LIGHTING DESIGNS

Show                                                      Company                                              Director

"Die Fledermaus"                                      Northeastern Illinois University            Sasha Gerritson

"Guys and Dolls"                                       Northeastern Illinois University           Sasha Gerritson

“La Vie Parisienne”                                    Northeastern Illinois University           Sasha Gerritson

“Elemeno Pea”                                          Redtwist Theatre                                 Steve Scott

“Spamalot”                                               Nightblue Theatre                               David Walters

“Broken Glass”                                          Redtwist Theatre                                Jan Ellen Graves

“Sweeney Todd”                                        Northeastern Illinois University            Sasha Gerritson

“Purple Heart”                                           Redtwist Theatre                                Jimmy McDermott

“A Body of Water”                                      Redtwist Theatre                                Mary Renard

“The Laramie Project - Ten Years Later”      Redtwist Theatre                                 Greg Kolack

“The Laramie Project”                                Redtwist Theatre                                 Greg Kolack

“Winter Dance Showcase”                          Chicago HS for the Arts (Chi Arts)           Reggie Harris

“Marvin’s Room”                                        Chicago HS for the Arts (Chi Arts)           Rob Chambers

“Opus”                                                      Redtwist Theatre                                   Jason Gerace

“Freshman Preview”                                   Chicago HS for the Arts (Chi Arts)

“A Christmas Carol”                                    Notheastern Illinois University                Sasha Gerritson

“Winter Dance Concert”                              Prairie Spirits Dance Troupe (College of Lake County)

“Pippin”                                                     Bohemian Theatre Ensemble                  Peter M Sullivan

“The Secret Garden”                                   Northeastern Illinois University               Sasha Gerritson

“Wigmore Follies”                                       Northwestern University                         Randall Ortman

“The Man From Nebraska”                           Redtwist Theatre                                   Andrew Jessop

“Les Miserables”                                         Protolight/Plainfield South High School    Michael Potsic

“Shining City”                                            Redtwist Theatre                                   Joanie Schultz

“Lobby Hero”                                             Redtwist Theatre                                   Keira Fromm

“Fall Opera Scenes”                                    Northeastern Illinois University               Sasha Gerritson

“Dracula”                                                  Redtwist Theatre                                    Steven Anderson

“A Delicate Balance”                                   Redtwist Theatre                                    Steve Scott

“Equus”                                                    Redtwist Theatre                                     Michael Colucci

“Rent”                                                      NightBlue Theatre                                   David Walters

“25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” Guerin Prep                                            Kristen Mackie

“Pirates of Penzance”                                Protolight/Plainfield South High School     Chris Ruge

“Under Ground”                                        Tooth and Nail Ensemble                         Marti Lyons

“The Pillowman”                                       Redtwist Theatre                                     Kimberly Senior

“Lettuce and Lovage”                                Redtwist Theatre                                     Steve Scott

“Waiting for Godot”                                   Redtwist Theatre                                     Jimmy McDermott

“The Ride Down Mt Morgan”                       Redtwist Theatre                                     Alex Levy

“Saturday Morning Movie Club”                  Disciples of Clyde Productions                   Jen McGee

“The Music Man”                                       Protolight/Plainfield South High School      Chris Ruge

“Aura”                                                       Redtwist Theatre                                    Jan Ellen Graves

“The Goat”                                                Redtwist Theatre                                     Michael Ryzcek

“Marvin’s Room                                         Redtwist Theatre                                      Michael Ryzcek

“The Terrible Head”                                    Mythic Proportions Theatre                       Andrew Boyer

“Psst... I have something to tell you...”        The Goodman/DePaul University               Henry Godinez

JOBS AND POSITIONS

Position                                                           Company
Technical Services Manager                             Northwestern University
Technical Director                                           Northeastern Illinois University
Project Manager/Crew Chief                            Chicago Stagehand
Resident Lighting Designer                              Redtwist Theatre
Programmer/Field Technician                           Barbizon Lighting
Designer/Electrician                                        Protolight
Electrician/Stagehand                                     Museum of Contemporary Art (MCA) Theatre
Electrician                                                      Lookingglass Theatre
Electrician/Stagehand                                     Event Engineering
Electrician                                                      Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre
Stagehand                                                     Ballet Chicago
Stagehand                                                     Chamber Opera Chicago

EDUCATION 

  • BFA Lighting Design, The Theatre School at DePaul University

SKILLS

  • Proficient in most ETC Consoles, including Eos, Ion, Element, Obsession, Expression, Express, Microvision
  • Proficient with Strand 520i console
  • Proficient with Horizon, Marquee, and Lightfactory Consoles
  • Proficient with Interactive Technologies CueServer, CueStation, and SceneStation
  • Experience with GrandMA2 and Hog IPC
  • Proficient in Lightwright and Vectorworks
  • Experienced in AutoCAD and Sketchup
  • Proficient in Adobe Photoshop CS2 and Illustrator
  • Proficient in Microsoft software, including Excel and Word
  • Proficient with both Mac OSX and Windows
  • Skilled Lighting Technician - Can install, program, and repair most lighting systems and fixtures.
  • Professional Photographer, proficient with both film and digital media
  • Read Music, Skilled in Trumpet, Experience Conducting